ALBAlbemarle Corporation
$99.25+2.2% 1Y
$99.25
$87.7452 weeks$215.07
Who owns it
Who owns ALB
926 institutions reported holding ALB for Q2 2026, together 97% of the company, fewer than the 970 a quarter earlier.
926
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · down from 970 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 115.3M
Shares held by institutions · 97% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 18.6%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 46 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 37%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 125
- Positions exited
- 170
- Added to
- 286
- Reduced
- 328
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 48%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $15.6B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 926 | 115.3M | $15.6B |
| Q1 2026 | 970 | 107.9M | $19.3B |
| Q4 2025 | 892 | 106.7M | $15.0B |
| Q3 2025 | 754 | 107.6M | $8.75B |
| Q2 2025 | 689 | 112.9M | $7.08B |
| Q1 2025 | 754 | 111.8M | $8.05B |
| Q4 2024 | 793 | 113.2M | $9.74B |
| Q3 2024 | 790 | 104.3M | $9.88B |
| Q2 2024 | 831 | 108.2M | $10.3B |
| Q1 2024 | 897 | 109.9M | $14.6B |
| Q4 2023 | 925 | 109.0M | $15.7B |
| Q3 2023 | 990 | 101.9M | $17.3B |
| Q2 2023 | 1,006 | 100.9M | $22.5B |
| Q1 2023 | 1,007 | 102.9M | $22.7B |
| Q4 2022 | 1,004 | 99.3M | $21.6B |
| Q3 2022 | 955 | 97.2M | $25.7B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 15.2M | 13% | $2.05B |
| Capital World Investors | 9.9M | 8.3% | $1.34B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 9.5M | 8.0% | $1.28B |
| State Street | 5.5M | 4.6% | $745M |
| Barclays | 3.4M | 2.9% | $464M |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.1M | 2.6% | $422M |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.9M | 2.4% | $391M |
| FMR | 2.7M | 2.3% | $363M |
| Primecap Management | 2.7M | 2.2% | $358M |
| Bank of America | 2.5M | 2.1% | $343M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs18.6%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.1%
- VOOabout 2.6%
- VBabout 2.3%
- 43 other fundsabout 11%
- everyone else81%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF2.1% of the fund
- NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF1.3% of the fund
- CGGRCapital Group Growth ETF0.40% of the fund
- SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.39% of the fund
- SDYState Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF0.26% of the fund
- VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF0.22% of the fund
74%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Specialty Chemicals
The closest names by size in the same industry