BCCBoise Cascade Company
$70.21+2.4% 1Y
$70.21
$65.2652 weeks$90.50
Who owns it
Who owns BCC
331 institutions reported holding BCC for Q2 2026, together 94% of the company, more than the 318 a quarter earlier.
331
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 318 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 33.8M
Shares held by institutions · 94% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 26.3%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 30 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 44%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 55
- Positions exited
- 42
- Added to
- 104
- Reduced
- 122
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 56%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $2.62B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 331 | 33.8M | $2.62B |
| Q1 2026 | 318 | 33.9M | $2.57B |
| Q4 2025 | 316 | 35.5M | $2.62B |
| Q3 2025 | 329 | 35.2M | $2.72B |
| Q2 2025 | 330 | 35.7M | $3.10B |
| Q1 2025 | 350 | 36.0M | $3.53B |
| Q4 2024 | 367 | 37.2M | $4.43B |
| Q3 2024 | 369 | 37.2M | $5.24B |
| Q2 2024 | 371 | 38.0M | $4.54B |
| Q1 2024 | 382 | 37.8M | $5.79B |
| Q4 2023 | 361 | 38.0M | $4.92B |
| Q3 2023 | 342 | 37.1M | $3.82B |
| Q2 2023 | 310 | 36.7M | $3.31B |
| Q1 2023 | 298 | 36.3M | $2.28B |
| Q4 2022 | 323 | 36.7M | $2.52B |
| Q3 2022 | 293 | 37.0M | $2.20B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc. | 6.0M | 17% | $464M |
| Vanguard Group | 4.1M | 11% | $318M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.3M | 6.3% | $177M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | 1.8M | 5.1% | $142M |
| State Street | 1.5M | 4.2% | $116M |
| Alliancebernstein | 1.3M | 3.6% | $99M |
| Geode Capital Management | 0.9M | 2.6% | $72M |
| American Century Companies | 0.9M | 2.5% | $69M |
| Nomura Holdings | 0.7M | 2.0% | $57M |
| Third Avenue Management | 0.6M | 1.7% | $47M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs26.3%of the shares
- IJRabout 6.2%
- VTIabout 3.3%
- IWMabout 2.7%
- 27 other fundsabout 14%
- everyone else74%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.29% of the fund
- AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.21% of the fund
- IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF0.18% of the fund
- DFSVDimensional US Small Cap Value ETF0.18% of the fund
- SPSMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.15% of the fund
- IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.15% of the fund
98%
lower2,842 companieshigher
On our screensFree cash flow yield of 5 to 30 percent
Basic Materials
The closest names by size in the same sector