BLDRBuilders FirstSource
$62.52-44% 1Y
$62.52
$50.5552 weeks$128.96
Who owns it
Who owns BLDR
661 institutions reported holding BLDR for Q2 2026, together 98% of the company, fewer than the 714 a quarter earlier.
661
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · down from 714 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 107.1M
Shares held by institutions · 98% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 17.7%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 42 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 29%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 98
- Positions exited
- 152
- Added to
- 223
- Reduced
- 244
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 44%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $9.58B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 661 | 107.1M | $9.58B |
| Q1 2026 | 714 | 105.5M | $8.69B |
| Q4 2025 | 757 | 104.6M | $10.8B |
| Q3 2025 | 766 | 111.6M | $13.5B |
| Q2 2025 | 759 | 108.1M | $12.6B |
| Q1 2025 | 775 | 108.0M | $13.7B |
| Q4 2024 | 803 | 107.5M | $15.4B |
| Q3 2024 | 819 | 109.9M | $21.2B |
| Q2 2024 | 766 | 108.6M | $15.0B |
| Q1 2024 | 843 | 111.9M | $23.2B |
| Q4 2023 | 728 | 114.7M | $19.1B |
| Q3 2023 | 662 | 115.9M | $14.4B |
| Q2 2023 | 650 | 118.4M | $16.1B |
| Q1 2023 | 537 | 129.9M | $11.5B |
| Q4 2022 | 512 | 139.0M | $9.02B |
| Q3 2022 | 486 | 149.5M | $8.81B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 12.0M | 11% | $1.07B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 7.8M | 7.1% | $701M |
| State Street | 4.8M | 4.4% | $433M |
| Capital International Investors | 3.9M | 3.6% | $350M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 3.8M | 3.5% | $340M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.5M | 3.2% | $310M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.4M | 3.1% | $308M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 3.3M | 3.0% | $299M |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.8M | 2.6% | $253M |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | 2.6M | 2.4% | $232M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs17.7%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.2%
- VOOabout 2.7%
- VBabout 2.3%
- 39 other fundsabout 9.5%
- everyone else82%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- PAVEGlobal X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF0.46% of the fund
- DFATDimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF0.25% of the fund
- VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF0.20% of the fund
- RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.17% of the fund
- XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF0.17% of the fund
- VISVanguard Industrials ETF0.12% of the fund
70%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Building Products & Equipment
The closest names by size in the same industry