FCNCAFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.
$2,273.22+28% 1Y
$2,273.22
$1.8K52 weeks$2.4K
Who owns it
Who owns FCNCA
620 institutions reported holding FCNCA for Q2 2026, together 55% of the company, more than the 595 a quarter earlier.
620
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 595 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 6.6M
Shares held by institutions · 55% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 8.8%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 37 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 26%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 88
- Positions exited
- 64
- Added to
- 157
- Reduced
- 210
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 33%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $13.7B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 620 | 6.6M | $13.7B |
| Q1 2026 | 595 | 7.0M | $13.1B |
| Q4 2025 | 644 | 7.2M | $15.4B |
| Q3 2025 | 614 | 7.2M | $12.9B |
| Q2 2025 | 594 | 8.0M | $15.7B |
| Q1 2025 | 604 | 8.2M | $15.3B |
| Q4 2024 | 610 | 8.4M | $17.8B |
| Q3 2024 | 582 | 8.7M | $16.0B |
| Q2 2024 | 568 | 8.9M | $15.0B |
| Q1 2024 | 550 | 8.8M | $14.4B |
| Q4 2023 | 541 | 8.7M | $12.3B |
| Q3 2023 | 491 | 8.9M | $12.3B |
| Q2 2023 | 467 | 9.1M | $11.6B |
| Q1 2023 | 405 | 9.5M | $9.13B |
| Q4 2022 | 392 | 9.1M | $6.87B |
| Q3 2022 | 365 | 9.7M | $7.77B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Associates L P | 0.9M | 7.7% | $1.91B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 0.9M | 7.2% | $1.79B |
| Vanguard Group | 0.8M | 6.3% | $1.57B |
| Dodge & Cox | 0.4M | 3.4% | $841M |
| State Street | 0.2M | 1.7% | $433M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co. | 0.2M | 1.6% | $384M |
| Geode Capital Management | 0.2M | 1.4% | $357M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management | 0.2M | 1.3% | $322M |
| Coatue Management | 0.1M | 1.2% | $290M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.1M | 1.1% | $264M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, May 31, 2026
Held by these ETFs8.8%of the shares
- VTIabout 2.3%
- VBabout 1.6%
- VBRabout 1.0%
- 34 other fundsabout 3.9%
- everyone else91%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- SDVYFirst Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.45% of the fund
- USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF0.34% of the fund
- VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF0.33% of the fund
- VXFVanguard Extended Market ETF0.23% of the fund
- VFHVanguard Financials ETF0.21% of the fund
- DGRWWisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund ETF0.19% of the fund
31%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Banks, Regional
The closest names by size in the same industry