FTVFortive
$65.40+28% 1Y
$65.40
$49.9452 weeks$68.35
Who owns it
Who owns FTV
794 institutions reported holding FTV for Q2 2026, together 105% of the company, more than the 771 a quarter earlier.
794
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 771 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 328.8M
Shares held by institutions · 105% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 17.3%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 51 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 48%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 41
- New positions
- 91
- Positions exited
- 69
- Added to
- 221
- Reduced
- 286
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 65%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $20.1B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 794 | 328.8M | $20.1B |
| Q1 2026 | 771 | 321.0M | $17.7B |
| Q4 2025 | 770 | 327.2M | $18.1B |
| Q3 2025 | 725 | 315.0M | $15.4B |
| Q2 2025 | 780 | 327.6M | $17.1B |
| Q1 2025 | 829 | 336.4M | $24.6B |
| Q4 2024 | 837 | 330.5M | $24.8B |
| Q3 2024 | 833 | 330.1M | $25.7B |
| Q2 2024 | 827 | 330.0M | $24.5B |
| Q1 2024 | 855 | 331.5M | $28.5B |
| Q4 2023 | 808 | 332.8M | $24.5B |
| Q3 2023 | 763 | 340.1M | $25.2B |
| Q2 2023 | 749 | 340.7M | $25.4B |
| Q1 2023 | 764 | 338.0M | $23.0B |
| Q4 2022 | 766 | 334.9M | $21.5B |
| Q3 2022 | 716 | 339.4M | $19.8B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 44.0M | 14% | $2.69B |
| Vanguard Group | 35.9M | 11% | $2.19B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 26.6M | 8.5% | $1.63B |
| Price T Rowe Associates | 24.4M | 7.8% | $1.49B |
| Viking Global Investors | 19.9M | 6.4% | $1.22B |
| State Street | 13.6M | 4.4% | $833M |
| Flossbach Von Storch | 12.1M | 3.9% | $740M |
| Geode Capital Management | 9.1M | 2.9% | $557M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 8.9M | 2.8% | $544M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss | 8.6M | 2.8% | $528M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs17.3%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.2%
- VOOabout 2.7%
- IVVabout 1.4%
- 48 other fundsabout 10.0%
- everyone else83%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- PAVEGlobal X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF1.0% of the fund
- XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF0.32% of the fund
- COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF0.28% of the fund
- VISVanguard Industrials ETF0.28% of the fund
- SDVYFirst Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.25% of the fund
- VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF0.22% of the fund
68%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Scientific & Technical Instruments
The closest names by size in the same industry