GNRCGenerac
$176.81+6.7% 1Y
$176.81
$136.3752 weeks$295.54
Who owns it
Who owns GNRC
985 institutions reported holding GNRC for Q2 2026, together 89% of the company, more than the 853 a quarter earlier.
985
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 853 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 52.6M
Shares held by institutions · 89% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 15.9%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 39 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 28%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 208
- Positions exited
- 76
- Added to
- 294
- Reduced
- 293
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 37%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $15.3B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 985 | 52.6M | $15.3B |
| Q1 2026 | 853 | 53.3M | $10.9B |
| Q4 2025 | 743 | 55.2M | $7.53B |
| Q3 2025 | 790 | 52.8M | $8.84B |
| Q2 2025 | 746 | 54.9M | $7.88B |
| Q1 2025 | 706 | 52.5M | $6.64B |
| Q4 2024 | 759 | 54.6M | $8.46B |
| Q3 2024 | 715 | 51.8M | $8.20B |
| Q2 2024 | 681 | 53.4M | $7.06B |
| Q1 2024 | 677 | 53.7M | $6.77B |
| Q4 2023 | 692 | 50.6M | $6.53B |
| Q3 2023 | 685 | 53.4M | $5.81B |
| Q2 2023 | 729 | 55.4M | $8.24B |
| Q1 2023 | 672 | 54.3M | $5.87B |
| Q4 2022 | 653 | 53.8M | $5.42B |
| Q3 2022 | 775 | 57.5M | $10.2B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 6.8M | 11% | $1.99B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 4.0M | 6.8% | $1.17B |
| State Street | 2.2M | 3.8% | $654M |
| Robeco Investment Management, Inc. | 1.8M | 3.0% | $526M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 1.7M | 2.9% | $499M |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.6M | 2.6% | $454M |
| Ariel Investments | 1.0M | 1.7% | $292M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., INC. | 1.0M | 1.6% | $280M |
| Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.9M | 1.5% | $260M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.9M | 1.5% | $258M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs15.9%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.3%
- VOOabout 2.7%
- VBabout 2.4%
- 36 other fundsabout 7.5%
- everyone else84%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
60%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Specialty Industrial Machinery
The closest names by size in the same industry