GPCGenuine Parts Company
$122.87-1.6% 1Y
$122.87
$91.4752 weeks$146.31
Who owns it
Who owns GPC
1,055 institutions reported holding GPC for Q2 2026, together 93% of the company, more than the 1,051 a quarter earlier.
1,055
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 1,051 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 128.6M
Shares held by institutions · 93% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 20.4%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 47 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 33%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 123
- Positions exited
- 121
- Added to
- 332
- Reduced
- 386
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 43%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $15.2B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,055 | 128.6M | $15.2B |
| Q1 2026 | 1,051 | 119.5M | $12.6B |
| Q4 2025 | 1,088 | 121.4M | $14.9B |
| Q3 2025 | 1,080 | 118.3M | $16.4B |
| Q2 2025 | 1,060 | 120.3M | $14.6B |
| Q1 2025 | 1,104 | 118.7M | $14.2B |
| Q4 2024 | 1,063 | 114.2M | $13.3B |
| Q3 2024 | 1,095 | 112.2M | $15.5B |
| Q2 2024 | 1,127 | 111.6M | $15.4B |
| Q1 2024 | 1,143 | 110.4M | $17.0B |
| Q4 2023 | 1,127 | 109.2M | $15.1B |
| Q3 2023 | 1,103 | 111.1M | $16.0B |
| Q2 2023 | 1,139 | 110.0M | $18.5B |
| Q1 2023 | 1,154 | 115.7M | $18.5B |
| Q4 2022 | 1,158 | 112.4M | $19.4B |
| Q3 2022 | 1,067 | 111.5M | $16.7B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 16.6M | 12% | $1.96B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 13.3M | 9.7% | $1.57B |
| State Street | 7.6M | 5.5% | $908M |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.9M | 2.8% | $458M |
| Harris Associates L P | 3.7M | 2.6% | $431M |
| Charles Schwab Trust Co | 3.1M | 2.3% | $367M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 3.0M | 2.1% | $349M |
| Capital International Investors | 2.9M | 2.1% | $339M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | 2.8M | 2.1% | $336M |
| Baupost Group | 2.8M | 2.0% | $332M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs20.4%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.1%
- VOOabout 2.6%
- VBabout 2.3%
- 44 other fundsabout 12%
- everyone else80%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF1.3% of the fund
- NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF1.3% of the fund
- SDYState Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF0.73% of the fund
- FDLFirst Trust Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index Fund0.46% of the fund
- XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF0.40% of the fund
- VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF0.35% of the fund
82%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Auto Parts
The closest names by size in the same industry