HBMHudbay Minerals Inc.
$20.89+32% 1Y
$20.89
$14.5752 weeks$31.86
Who owns it
Who owns HBM
313 institutions reported holding HBM for Q2 2026, together 83% of the company, more than the 288 a quarter earlier.
313
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 288 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 328.5M
Shares held by institutions · 83% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 9.7%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 13 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 25%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 74
- Positions exited
- 47
- Added to
- 108
- Reduced
- 78
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 40%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $7.90B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 313 | 328.5M | $7.90B |
| Q1 2026 | 288 | 295.8M | $6.19B |
| Q4 2025 | 267 | 301.8M | $6.00B |
| Q3 2025 | 257 | 283.2M | $4.31B |
| Q2 2025 | 236 | 288.0M | $3.06B |
| Q1 2025 | 206 | 234.4M | $1.78B |
| Q4 2024 | 221 | 265.5M | $2.19B |
| Q3 2024 | 211 | 259.3M | $2.43B |
| Q2 2024 | 210 | 261.9M | $2.54B |
| Q1 2024 | 174 | 207.1M | $1.48B |
| Q4 2023 | 176 | 203.6M | $1.16B |
| Q3 2023 | 167 | 193.5M | $970M |
| Q2 2023 | 169 | 200.1M | $984M |
| Q1 2023 | 161 | 177.9M | $957M |
| Q4 2022 | 146 | 176.4M | $907M |
| Q3 2022 | 114 | 173.2M | $727M |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIL Ltd | 28.3M | 7.2% | $668M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | 19.9M | 5.0% | $470M |
| GMT Capital Corp | 18.3M | 4.6% | $432M |
| Vanguard Group | 18.2M | 4.6% | $430M |
| Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | 15.9M | 4.0% | $374M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | 14.8M | 3.7% | $350M |
| Mackenzie Financial | 13.0M | 3.3% | $308M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 10.0M | 2.5% | $236M |
| Bank of Montreal | 9.4M | 2.4% | $222M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | 8.9M | 2.2% | $209M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jul 31, 2026
Held by these ETFs9.7%of the shares
- COPXabout 4.3%
- VXUSabout 1.6%
- AVDVabout 1.5%
- 10 other fundsabout 2.5%
- everyone else90%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- COPXGlobal X Copper Miners ETF5.3% of the fund
- AVDVAvantis International Small Cap Value ETF0.67% of the fund
- VSSVanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF0.27% of the fund
- DFICDimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF0.11% of the fund
- AVDEAvantis International Equity ETF0.07% of the fund
- DFAXDimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF0.07% of the fund
35%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Basic Materials
The closest names by size in the same sector