NWSANews Corp (Class A)
$26.39+0.08% 1Y
$26.39
$22.3152 weeks$31.07
Who owns it
Who owns NWSA
629 institutions reported holding NWSA for Q2 2026, together 68% of the company, more than the 574 a quarter earlier.
629
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 574 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 376.7M
Shares held by institutions · 68% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 19.0%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 43 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 28%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 103
- Positions exited
- 50
- Added to
- 226
- Reduced
- 171
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 37%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $9.36B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 629 | 376.7M | $9.36B |
| Q1 2026 | 574 | 389.9M | $9.72B |
| Q4 2025 | 579 | 386.2M | $10.1B |
| Q3 2025 | 598 | 387.1M | $11.9B |
| Q2 2025 | 564 | 389.3M | $11.6B |
| Q1 2025 | 540 | 381.3M | $10.4B |
| Q4 2024 | 514 | 379.4M | $10.4B |
| Q3 2024 | 496 | 378.7M | $10.1B |
| Q2 2024 | 479 | 374.9M | $10.3B |
| Q1 2024 | 456 | 378.8M | $9.97B |
| Q4 2023 | 436 | 383.6M | $9.42B |
| Q3 2023 | 397 | 378.3M | $7.59B |
| Q2 2023 | 387 | 381.0M | $7.43B |
| Q1 2023 | 397 | 385.4M | $6.61B |
| Q4 2022 | 412 | 382.7M | $6.97B |
| Q3 2022 | 397 | 371.7M | $5.62B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 47.3M | 8.5% | $1.17B |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 32.1M | 5.8% | $796M |
| BlackRock Inc. | 31.1M | 5.6% | $771M |
| State Street | 30.3M | 5.4% | $751M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP | 13.2M | 2.4% | $329M |
| Dodge & Cox | 12.5M | 2.3% | $311M |
| Price T Rowe Associates | 10.9M | 2.0% | $271M |
| Geode Capital Management | 10.7M | 1.9% | $266M |
| Metropolis Capital Ltd | 9.2M | 1.7% | $229M |
| Aqr Capital Management | 9.1M | 1.6% | $225M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs19.0%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.6%
- XLCabout 2.7%
- VOOabout 2.6%
- 40 other fundsabout 10%
- everyone else81%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF1.1% of the fund
- SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.25% of the fund
- VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF0.19% of the fund
- DFATDimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF0.15% of the fund
- RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.14% of the fund
- VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF0.11% of the fund
75%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Entertainment
The closest names by size in the same industry