PFSIPennyMac Financial Services, Inc.
$65.50-47% 1Y
$65.50
$57.7752 weeks$158.38
Who owns it
Who owns PFSI
228 institutions reported holding PFSI for Q2 2026, together 62% of the company, fewer than the 232 a quarter earlier.
228
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · down from 232 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 33.6M
Shares held by institutions · 62% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 9.9%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 26 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 30%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 36
- Positions exited
- 40
- Added to
- 87
- Reduced
- 63
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 42%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $2.93B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 228 | 33.6M | $2.93B |
| Q1 2026 | 232 | 33.6M | $2.94B |
| Q4 2025 | 263 | 31.2M | $4.12B |
| Q3 2025 | 229 | 32.0M | $3.96B |
| Q2 2025 | 219 | 30.9M | $3.07B |
| Q1 2025 | 200 | 31.6M | $3.16B |
| Q4 2024 | 205 | 30.4M | $3.11B |
| Q3 2024 | 200 | 30.6M | $3.49B |
| Q2 2024 | 183 | 29.2M | $2.76B |
| Q1 2024 | 192 | 28.9M | $2.63B |
| Q4 2023 | 189 | 29.1M | $2.58B |
| Q3 2023 | 173 | 28.5M | $1.90B |
| Q2 2023 | 167 | 29.5M | $2.07B |
| Q1 2023 | 173 | 29.6M | $1.72B |
| Q4 2022 | 177 | 28.5M | $1.62B |
| Q3 2022 | 166 | 29.4M | $1.27B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFN Partners Management, LP | 4.5M | 8.4% | $395M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.9M | 7.3% | $342M |
| Vanguard Group | 3.2M | 6.0% | $280M |
| BlackRock Inc. | 2.3M | 4.3% | $203M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.1M | 4.0% | $186M |
| Donald Smith & | 1.9M | 3.5% | $164M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 1.7M | 3.2% | $148M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 1.0M | 1.9% | $88M |
| State Street | 0.9M | 1.7% | $80M |
| Goldman Sachs Group | 0.8M | 1.5% | $71M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jul 31, 2026
Held by these ETFs9.9%of the shares
- VTIabout 1.7%
- IWMabout 1.5%
- VBabout 1.3%
- 23 other fundsabout 5.4%
- everyone else90%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF0.17% of the fund
- DFSVDimensional US Small Cap Value ETF0.15% of the fund
- FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF0.14% of the fund
- DFATDimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF0.14% of the fund
- AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.12% of the fund
- IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF0.08% of the fund
36%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Financial Services
The closest names by size in the same sector