ROPRoper Technologies
$476.56+8.0% 1Y
$476.56
$314.7352 weeks$492.37
Who owns it
Who owns ROP
1,059 institutions reported holding ROP for Q2 2026, together 98% of the company, fewer than the 1,118 a quarter earlier.
1,059
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · down from 1,118 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 102.0M
Shares held by institutions · 98% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 22.7%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 64 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 42%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 100
- Positions exited
- 159
- Added to
- 286
- Reduced
- 491
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 56%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $34.5B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,059 | 102.0M | $34.5B |
| Q1 2026 | 1,118 | 97.1M | $34.4B |
| Q4 2025 | 1,235 | 99.7M | $44.4B |
| Q3 2025 | 1,269 | 96.8M | $48.2B |
| Q2 2025 | 1,319 | 100.6M | $57.5B |
| Q1 2025 | 1,290 | 98.8M | $58.2B |
| Q4 2024 | 1,283 | 98.5M | $51.1B |
| Q3 2024 | 1,231 | 98.3M | $54.6B |
| Q2 2024 | 1,233 | 98.8M | $55.7B |
| Q1 2024 | 1,211 | 97.9M | $54.8B |
| Q4 2023 | 1,192 | 99.3M | $54.1B |
| Q3 2023 | 1,091 | 99.5M | $48.2B |
| Q2 2023 | 1,054 | 98.9M | $47.5B |
| Q1 2023 | 1,051 | 99.0M | $43.2B |
| Q4 2022 | 1,051 | 98.9M | $42.6B |
| Q3 2022 | 989 | 99.1M | $35.7B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 13.4M | 13% | $4.53B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 9.9M | 9.5% | $3.35B |
| Windacre Partnership | 8.6M | 8.3% | $2.92B |
| Dodge & Cox | 7.1M | 6.8% | $2.39B |
| State Street | 5.2M | 4.9% | $1.75B |
| Invesco Ltd. | 4.3M | 4.1% | $1.45B |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.1M | 3.0% | $1.05B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.6M | 2.5% | $890M |
| Norges Bank | 2.1M | 2.0% | $702M |
| Harris Associates L P | 2.0M | 1.9% | $668M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs22.7%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.2%
- VOOabout 2.6%
- VOabout 2.2%
- 61 other fundsabout 15%
- everyone else77%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- VFLOVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF1.3% of the fund
- NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF1.3% of the fund
- IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF1.3% of the fund
- USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF0.99% of the fund
- COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF0.88% of the fund
- VOEVanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF0.59% of the fund
91%
lower2,842 companieshigher
On our screensStocks that buy back more than they dilute
Software, Application
The closest names by size in the same industry