TECHBio-Techne
$72.79+20% 1Y
$72.79
$43.2252 weeks$72.79
Latest close: a new 52-week highNov 6, 2026what changed →
Who owns it
Who owns TECH
591 institutions reported holding TECH for Q2 2026, together 0.11% of the company, more than the 579 a quarter earlier.
591
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 579 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 174.9M
Shares held by institutions · 0.11% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 18.0%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 41 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 0.04%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 129
- Positions exited
- 117
- Added to
- 149
- Reduced
- 224
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 0.05%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $12.3B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 591 | 174.9M | $12.3B |
| Q1 2026 | 579 | 177.0M | $9.27B |
| Q4 2025 | 577 | 171.6M | $10.1B |
| Q3 2025 | 572 | 158.5M | $8.82B |
| Q2 2025 | 548 | 158.2M | $8.15B |
| Q1 2025 | 571 | 162.0M | $9.49B |
| Q4 2024 | 567 | 156.3M | $11.2B |
| Q3 2024 | 554 | 154.5M | $12.3B |
| Q2 2024 | 564 | 155.7M | $11.2B |
| Q1 2024 | 546 | 158.1M | $11.1B |
| Q4 2023 | 523 | 154.3M | $11.9B |
| Q3 2023 | 521 | 151.2M | $10.3B |
| Q2 2023 | 519 | 150.3M | $12.3B |
| Q1 2023 | 542 | 148.1M | $11.0B |
| Q4 2022 | 541 | 149.2M | $12.4B |
| Q3 2022 | 531 | 37.8M | $10.7B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 18.1M | 0.01% | $1.28B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 14.0M | 0.01% | $991M |
| FMR | 12.8M | 0.01% | $904M |
| Goldman Sachs Group | 7.3M | 0.01% | $519M |
| HBK Investments L P | 6.8M | 0.00% | $482M |
| Morgan Stanley | 6.4M | 0.00% | $450M |
| State Street | 6.0M | 0.00% | $423M |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.4M | 0.00% | $378M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 5.0M | 0.00% | $352M |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. | 3.3M | 0.00% | $237M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs18.0%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.2%
- VOOabout 2.6%
- RSPabout 2.3%
- 38 other fundsabout 9.8%
- everyone else82%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF0.86% of the fund
- VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF0.31% of the fund
- RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.27% of the fund
- XLVState Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF0.19% of the fund
- JQUAJPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF0.16% of the fund
- DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF0.15% of the fund
71%
lower2,842 companieshigher
On our screensStocks with more cash than debt
Biotechnology
The closest names by size in the same industry