TPLTexas Pacific Land Corporation
$272.29-12% 1Y
$272.29
$272.2952 weeks$538.97
Latest close: a new 52-week lowNov 6, 2026what changed →
Who owns it
Who owns TPL
861 institutions reported holding TPL for Q2 2026, together 73% of the company, more than the 850 a quarter earlier.
861
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 850 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 50.3M
Shares held by institutions · 73% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 16.8%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 52 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 41%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 95
- Positions exited
- 85
- Added to
- 293
- Reduced
- 250
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 47%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $22.0B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 861 | 50.3M | $22.0B |
| Q1 2026 | 850 | 50.4M | $23.9B |
| Q4 2025 | 724 | 49.7M | $14.3B |
| Q3 2025 | 705 | 16.4M | $15.3B |
| Q2 2025 | 726 | 16.4M | $17.3B |
| Q1 2025 | 741 | 16.2M | $21.4B |
| Q4 2024 | 681 | 16.2M | $17.9B |
| Q3 2024 | 588 | 15.2M | $13.5B |
| Q2 2024 | 564 | 15.0M | $11.0B |
| Q1 2024 | 471 | 13.7M | $7.95B |
| Q4 2023 | 465 | 4.7M | $7.33B |
| Q3 2023 | 456 | 4.6M | $8.40B |
| Q2 2023 | 424 | 4.6M | $6.14B |
| Q1 2023 | 459 | 4.7M | $8.01B |
| Q4 2022 | 481 | 4.7M | $10.9B |
| Q3 2022 | 430 | 4.5M | $8.07B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Asset Management | 9.8M | 14% | $4.29B |
| Vanguard Group | 7.6M | 11% | $3.32B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 5.3M | 7.7% | $2.32B |
| State Street | 4.0M | 5.7% | $1.74B |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.6M | 2.4% | $718M |
| First Manhattan Co. LLC. | 1.1M | 1.5% | $466M |
| SoftVest Advisors, LLC | 1.1M | 1.5% | $465M |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.0M | 1.4% | $426M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.7M | 1.0% | $313M |
| Charles Schwab Trust Co | 0.6M | 0.94% | $284M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs16.8%of the shares
- VTIabout 2.8%
- VOOabout 2.2%
- XLEabout 1.8%
- 49 other fundsabout 10%
- everyone else83%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- XLEState Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF1.5% of the fund
- VDEVanguard Energy ETF0.85% of the fund
- SDVYFirst Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.71% of the fund
- IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.70% of the fund
- SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.42% of the fund
- VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF0.36% of the fund
65%
lower2,842 companieshigher
On our screensStocks with more cash than debt
Oil & Gas E&P
The closest names by size in the same industry