TXTTextron
$83.58+5.3% 1Y
$83.58
$73.0152 weeks$100.73
Who owns it
Who owns TXT
772 institutions reported holding TXT for Q2 2026, together 89% of the company, fewer than the 775 a quarter earlier.
772
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · down from 775 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 157.3M
Shares held by institutions · 89% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 18.2%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 46 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 40%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 94
- Positions exited
- 97
- Added to
- 244
- Reduced
- 234
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 54%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $14.4B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 772 | 157.3M | $14.4B |
| Q1 2026 | 775 | 154.2M | $13.5B |
| Q4 2025 | 742 | 154.8M | $13.5B |
| Q3 2025 | 668 | 151.6M | $12.8B |
| Q2 2025 | 644 | 154.8M | $12.4B |
| Q1 2025 | 635 | 152.5M | $11.0B |
| Q4 2024 | 645 | 154.6M | $11.8B |
| Q3 2024 | 682 | 156.5M | $13.9B |
| Q2 2024 | 669 | 158.2M | $13.6B |
| Q1 2024 | 691 | 160.8M | $15.4B |
| Q4 2023 | 642 | 164.5M | $13.2B |
| Q3 2023 | 566 | 165.9M | $13.0B |
| Q2 2023 | 555 | 169.7M | $11.5B |
| Q1 2023 | 563 | 175.5M | $12.4B |
| Q4 2022 | 562 | 173.0M | $12.2B |
| Q3 2022 | 505 | 176.5M | $10.3B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 20.5M | 12% | $1.88B |
| FMR | 16.1M | 9.1% | $1.48B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 15.6M | 8.9% | $1.43B |
| State Street | 9.8M | 5.6% | $902M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 8.5M | 4.8% | $781M |
| Robeco Investment Management, Inc. | 6.1M | 3.5% | $561M |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.1M | 2.9% | $481M |
| Aqr Capital Management | 4.7M | 2.6% | $423M |
| LSV Asset Management | 4.6M | 2.6% | $422M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.4M | 2.5% | $400M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs18.2%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.3%
- VOOabout 2.7%
- VBabout 2.4%
- 43 other fundsabout 9.9%
- everyone else82%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- PPAInvesco Aerospace & Defense ETF1.1% of the fund
- ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF1.1% of the fund
- VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF0.34% of the fund
- VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF0.30% of the fund
- SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.30% of the fund
- XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF0.28% of the fund
72%
lower2,842 companieshigher
On our screensFree cash flow yield of 5 to 30 percent
Aerospace & Defense
The closest names by size in the same industry