WABWabtec
$283.59+40% 1Y
$283.59
$195.6652 weeks$305.78
Who owns it
Who owns WAB
1,163 institutions reported holding WAB for Q2 2026, together 91% of the company, more than the 1,142 a quarter earlier.
1,163
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 1,142 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 155.4M
Shares held by institutions · 91% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 15.0%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 45 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 41%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 125
- Positions exited
- 104
- Added to
- 369
- Reduced
- 360
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 51%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $41.9B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,163 | 155.4M | $41.9B |
| Q1 2026 | 1,142 | 155.2M | $38.7B |
| Q4 2025 | 1,101 | 157.0M | $33.5B |
| Q3 2025 | 1,078 | 155.0M | $31.1B |
| Q2 2025 | 1,101 | 155.9M | $32.6B |
| Q1 2025 | 1,020 | 156.9M | $28.4B |
| Q4 2024 | 1,047 | 157.1M | $29.7B |
| Q3 2024 | 972 | 154.7M | $28.1B |
| Q2 2024 | 971 | 158.9M | $25.1B |
| Q1 2024 | 911 | 161.4M | $23.5B |
| Q4 2023 | 874 | 162.8M | $20.7B |
| Q3 2023 | 809 | 163.4M | $17.3B |
| Q2 2023 | 802 | 164.2M | $18.0B |
| Q1 2023 | 803 | 164.0M | $16.5B |
| Q4 2022 | 784 | 166.6M | $16.4B |
| Q3 2022 | 734 | 165.0M | $13.4B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR | 21.4M | 13% | $5.77B |
| Vanguard Group | 20.0M | 12% | $5.39B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 13.9M | 8.1% | $3.74B |
| State Street | 7.9M | 4.6% | $2.13B |
| Price T Rowe Associates | 7.3M | 4.3% | $1.96B |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.5M | 2.6% | $1.21B |
| FIL Ltd | 3.5M | 2.1% | $951M |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 3.1M | 1.8% | $836M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 2.8M | 1.6% | $753M |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.5M | 1.5% | $672M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs15.0%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.2%
- VOOabout 2.6%
- VOabout 2.2%
- 42 other fundsabout 7.0%
- everyone else85%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF0.79% of the fund
- VOEVanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF0.79% of the fund
- VISVanguard Industrials ETF0.63% of the fund
- VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF0.45% of the fund
- IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF0.45% of the fund
- VOVanguard Mid-Cap ETF0.44% of the fund
57%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Industrials
The closest names by size in the same sector