AAAlcoa Corporation
$39.53+8.2% 1Y
$39.53
$35.1552 weeks$83.79
Who owns it
Who owns AA
694 institutions reported holding AA for Q2 2026, together 77% of the company, fewer than the 739 a quarter earlier.
694
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · down from 739 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 205.2M
Shares held by institutions · 77% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 16.7%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 36 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 36%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 101
- Positions exited
- 147
- Added to
- 229
- Reduced
- 224
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 45%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $10.7B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 694 | 205.2M | $10.7B |
| Q1 2026 | 739 | 198.9M | $13.2B |
| Q4 2025 | 624 | 199.4M | $10.6B |
| Q3 2025 | 508 | 184.9M | $6.12B |
| Q2 2025 | 467 | 186.1M | $5.49B |
| Q1 2025 | 509 | 174.5M | $5.32B |
| Q4 2024 | 522 | 177.2M | $6.69B |
| Q3 2024 | 478 | 174.9M | $6.75B |
| Q2 2024 | 482 | 158.4M | $6.30B |
| Q1 2024 | 434 | 149.0M | $5.04B |
| Q4 2023 | 450 | 148.1M | $5.03B |
| Q3 2023 | 411 | 142.1M | $4.13B |
| Q2 2023 | 448 | 145.0M | $4.92B |
| Q1 2023 | 513 | 146.3M | $6.23B |
| Q4 2022 | 501 | 146.1M | $6.66B |
| Q3 2022 | 501 | 142.2M | $4.80B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc. | 29.3M | 11% | $1.53B |
| Vanguard Group | 27.0M | 10% | $1.41B |
| FMR | 17.0M | 6.4% | $886M |
| Eagle Capital Management | 11.9M | 4.5% | $619M |
| State Street | 10.9M | 4.1% | $567M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.8M | 2.2% | $305M |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.8M | 2.2% | $304M |
| Aqr Capital Management | 4.1M | 1.5% | $213M |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.6M | 1.3% | $187M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., INC. | 3.6M | 1.3% | $187M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs16.7%of the shares
- IJHabout 3.3%
- VTIabout 3.1%
- VBabout 2.2%
- 33 other fundsabout 8.0%
- everyone else83%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- PAVEGlobal X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF1.1% of the fund
- XMMOInvesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF0.96% of the fund
- IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF0.79% of the fund
- SPMDState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.38% of the fund
- IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF0.38% of the fund
- SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.37% of the fund
64%
lower2,842 companieshigher
On our screensFree cash flow yield of 5 to 30 percent
Basic Materials
The closest names by size in the same sector