COOThe Cooper Companies
$62.37-11% 1Y
$62.37
$53.7052 weeks$84.32
Who owns it
Who owns COO
665 institutions reported holding COO for Q2 2026, together 107% of the company, unchanged from the 665 a quarter earlier.
665
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · level with 665 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 208.3M
Shares held by institutions · 107% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 17.4%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 47 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 32%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 116
- Positions exited
- 115
- Added to
- 241
- Reduced
- 214
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 45%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $15.1B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 665 | 208.3M | $15.1B |
| Q1 2026 | 665 | 204.1M | $14.6B |
| Q4 2025 | 655 | 202.4M | $16.6B |
| Q3 2025 | 624 | 204.1M | $14.0B |
| Q2 2025 | 622 | 202.4M | $14.3B |
| Q1 2025 | 636 | 198.3M | $16.7B |
| Q4 2024 | 673 | 196.3M | $18.0B |
| Q3 2024 | 652 | 192.0M | $21.1B |
| Q2 2024 | 618 | 193.6M | $16.9B |
| Q1 2024 | 581 | 188.8M | $19.1B |
| Q4 2023 | 574 | 48.7M | $18.4B |
| Q3 2023 | 572 | 48.5M | $15.4B |
| Q2 2023 | 562 | 48.4M | $18.5B |
| Q1 2023 | 554 | 49.5M | $18.5B |
| Q4 2022 | 548 | 49.2M | $16.3B |
| Q3 2022 | 534 | 48.6M | $12.8B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 23.5M | 12% | $1.68B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 15.0M | 7.7% | $1.08B |
| State Street | 8.9M | 4.6% | $638M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 7.4M | 3.8% | $533M |
| Browning West | 7.2M | 3.7% | $516M |
| Price T Rowe Associates | 5.6M | 2.9% | $400M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management | 5.4M | 2.8% | $389M |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.4M | 2.7% | $383M |
| Franklin Resources | 5.1M | 2.6% | $365M |
| Generation Investment Management LLP | 5.0M | 2.5% | $356M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs17.4%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.3%
- VOOabout 2.7%
- VBabout 2.4%
- 44 other fundsabout 9.1%
- everyone else83%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- DFATDimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF0.37% of the fund
- FMDEFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF0.36% of the fund
- VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF0.30% of the fund
- XLVState Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF0.24% of the fund
- SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.22% of the fund
- RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.21% of the fund
68%
lower2,842 companieshigher
On our screensFree cash flow yield of 5 to 30 percent
Medical Instruments & Supplies
The closest names by size in the same industry