GBXThe Greenbrier Companies, Inc.
$41.59+2.8% 1Y
$41.59
$37.4652 weeks$58.47
Who owns it
Who owns GBX
268 institutions reported holding GBX for Q2 2026, together 102% of the company, more than the 259 a quarter earlier.
268
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 259 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 32.3M
Shares held by institutions · 102% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 30.6%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 30 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 45%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 43
- Positions exited
- 34
- Added to
- 82
- Reduced
- 75
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 59%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $1.58B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 268 | 32.3M | $1.58B |
| Q1 2026 | 259 | 31.1M | $1.64B |
| Q4 2025 | 259 | 30.3M | $1.42B |
| Q3 2025 | 281 | 30.8M | $1.42B |
| Q2 2025 | 256 | 31.5M | $1.45B |
| Q1 2025 | 283 | 32.0M | $1.64B |
| Q4 2024 | 277 | 32.0M | $1.95B |
| Q3 2024 | 250 | 31.1M | $1.58B |
| Q2 2024 | 245 | 31.2M | $1.55B |
| Q1 2024 | 244 | 30.7M | $1.59B |
| Q4 2023 | 208 | 29.8M | $1.32B |
| Q3 2023 | 212 | 28.8M | $1.15B |
| Q2 2023 | 202 | 28.4M | $1.22B |
| Q1 2023 | 178 | 30.0M | $964M |
| Q4 2022 | 185 | 30.4M | $1.02B |
| Q3 2022 | 185 | 30.2M | $734M |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc. | 5.0M | 16% | $244M |
| Vanguard Group | 3.7M | 12% | $183M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.0M | 6.3% | $98M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 1.9M | 6.0% | $93M |
| American Century Companies | 1.8M | 5.6% | $87M |
| State Street | 1.2M | 3.9% | $61M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | 0.8M | 2.5% | $40M |
| Geode Capital Management | 0.8M | 2.5% | $39M |
| Atlas FRM LLC | 0.8M | 2.5% | $39M |
| LSV Asset Management | 0.8M | 2.4% | $37M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs30.6%of the shares
- IJRabout 6.1%
- AVUVabout 4.5%
- VTIabout 3.0%
- 27 other fundsabout 17%
- everyone else69%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- PAVEGlobal X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF0.25% of the fund
- AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.25% of the fund
- IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.16% of the fund
- DFSVDimensional US Small Cap Value ETF0.12% of the fund
- FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF0.11% of the fund
- IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF0.10% of the fund
100%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Industrials
The closest names by size in the same sector