VRSNVerisign
$308.49+32% 1Y
$308.49
$210.9352 weeks$318.10
Who owns it
Who owns VRSN
862 institutions reported holding VRSN for Q2 2026, together 95% of the company, more than the 827 a quarter earlier.
862
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 827 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 87.4M
Shares held by institutions · 95% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 17.6%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 56 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 41%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 122
- Positions exited
- 94
- Added to
- 329
- Reduced
- 263
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 53%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $22.0B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 862 | 87.4M | $22.0B |
| Q1 2026 | 827 | 86.1M | $21.4B |
| Q4 2025 | 838 | 87.9M | $21.4B |
| Q3 2025 | 845 | 85.5M | $23.9B |
| Q2 2025 | 828 | 86.8M | $25.1B |
| Q1 2025 | 740 | 87.6M | $22.3B |
| Q4 2024 | 685 | 88.4M | $18.3B |
| Q3 2024 | 662 | 89.8M | $17.0B |
| Q2 2024 | 642 | 90.2M | $16.0B |
| Q1 2024 | 629 | 92.2M | $17.5B |
| Q4 2023 | 650 | 93.3M | $19.2B |
| Q3 2023 | 583 | 92.8M | $18.8B |
| Q2 2023 | 610 | 94.5M | $21.3B |
| Q1 2023 | 599 | 95.6M | $20.2B |
| Q4 2022 | 606 | 98.2M | $20.2B |
| Q3 2022 | 559 | 97.3M | $16.9B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 11.3M | 12% | $2.84B |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 9.0M | 9.8% | $2.26B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 8.4M | 9.2% | $2.12B |
| Aqr Capital Management | 4.9M | 5.4% | $1.25B |
| State Street | 4.2M | 4.5% | $1.04B |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.5M | 2.7% | $622M |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.4M | 2.7% | $616M |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.3M | 2.5% | $571M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | 2.1M | 2.3% | $522M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 1.4M | 1.6% | $361M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs17.6%of the shares
- VTIabout 2.8%
- VOOabout 2.3%
- VOabout 1.9%
- 53 other fundsabout 11%
- everyone else82%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- SDVYFirst Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.80% of the fund
- USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF0.74% of the fund
- VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.45% of the fund
- GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.42% of the fund
- FVDFirst Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund0.40% of the fund
- JQUAJPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF0.26% of the fund
69%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Software, Infrastructure
The closest names by size in the same industry