BALLBall Corporation
$65.92+41% 1Y
$65.92
$45.9252 weeks$68.08
Who owns it
Who owns BALL
789 institutions reported holding BALL for Q2 2026, together 86% of the company, more than the 773 a quarter earlier.
789
Institutions reporting a position · as of Q2 2026 · up from 773 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 229.6M
Shares held by institutions · 86% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Held by the 300 largest ETFs
- 17.1%
Held by the 300 largest ETFs · in 42 funds · from the funds' own N-PORT filings
- Top 5 holders
- 33%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- Q2 2026
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 104
- Positions exited
- 90
- Added to
- 245
- Reduced
- 265
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 45%
- Reported valueat Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- $14.3B
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 789 | 229.6M | $14.3B |
| Q1 2026 | 773 | 227.8M | $13.5B |
| Q4 2025 | 713 | 229.1M | $12.1B |
| Q3 2025 | 703 | 226.7M | $11.4B |
| Q2 2025 | 697 | 233.9M | $13.1B |
| Q1 2025 | 690 | 238.8M | $12.4B |
| Q4 2024 | 702 | 247.5M | $13.6B |
| Q3 2024 | 713 | 250.3M | $17.1B |
| Q2 2024 | 716 | 256.8M | $15.4B |
| Q1 2024 | 684 | 268.4M | $18.1B |
| Q4 2023 | 672 | 270.8M | $15.6B |
| Q3 2023 | 649 | 270.8M | $13.5B |
| Q2 2023 | 657 | 272.0M | $15.8B |
| Q1 2023 | 659 | 276.3M | $15.2B |
| Q4 2022 | 688 | 265.5M | $13.6B |
| Q3 2022 | 645 | 262.3M | $12.7B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 31.7M | 12% | $1.98B |
| BlackRock Inc. | 21.0M | 7.9% | $1.31B |
| State Street | 13.4M | 5.0% | $837M |
| Price T Rowe Associates | 12.3M | 4.6% | $768M |
| Robeco Investment Management, Inc. | 8.8M | 3.3% | $548M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co. | 7.4M | 2.8% | $460M |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.1M | 2.7% | $441M |
| Morgan Stanley | 6.9M | 2.6% | $430M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.5M | 2.4% | $407M |
| FMR | 6.4M | 2.4% | $401M |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold.
opening the register…
Which ETFs hold it
N-PORT, Jun 30, 2026
Held by these ETFs17.1%of the shares
- VTIabout 3.2%
- VOOabout 2.6%
- VBabout 2.3%
- 39 other fundsabout 8.9%
- everyone else83%
The biggest stakes
Where it weighs most
- XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF2.2% of the fund
- DFATDimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF0.69% of the fund
- VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF0.36% of the fund
- SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.27% of the fund
- RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.23% of the fund
- VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF0.20% of the fund
67%
lower2,842 companieshigher
Packaging & Containers
The closest names by size in the same industry